Frcp 1.350
[…] Derived from Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 30 as amended in 1970. Subdivision (a) is derived from rule 1.280(a); subdivision (b) from rule 1.310(a) with additional matter added; the first sentence of subdivision (c) has been added and clarifying language added throughout the remainder of the rule. 1976 Amendment.Thus, F.S. §86.111, like Federal Rule 57, provides that a "court may order a speedy hearing of an action for declaratory judgment and may advance it on the calendar." 17 As one authority described this principle, it "is so sensible and appropriate that there is a dearth of decided cases involving that provision." 18 Significantly ...Rule 1.310 Depositions Upon Oral Examination. (a) When Depositions May Be Taken.